Is Best Choice Chili Beans In Chili Sauce Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavorings

flavorings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, tender beans in a thick, mildly spicy sauce deliver a savory, slightly tangy flavor; texture is creamy with intact bean shapes. Commonly used as a quick topping for rice, nachos, or stews, reviews note convenience, consistent taste, and good value, with occasional comments about spice level and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PREPARED BEANS, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, CORNSTARCH MODIFIED, TOMATO PASTE, CHILI PEPPER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, FLAVORINGS, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER.

Check Best Choice Chili Beans In Chili Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Best Choice Chili Beans In Chili Sauce is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep