Is Best Choice Chocolate Triple Chunk Brownie Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milkfat
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- riboflavin
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, EMULSIFIER [SOY LECITHIN], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, EMULSIFIER [SOY LECITHIN], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, EMULSIFIER [SOY LECITHIN],NATURAL FLAVOR), SOYBEAN OIL, CORN STARCH, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR,
Check Best Choice Chocolate Triple Chunk Brownie Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best Choice Chocolate Triple Chunk Brownie Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Brownie Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 12.9 oz Box
Where to buy
Best Choice Chocolate Triple Chunk Brownie Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Powder


