Is Best Choice Chocolate Triple Chunk Brownie Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, EMULSIFIER [SOY LECITHIN], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, EMULSIFIER [SOY LECITHIN], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, EMULSIFIER [SOY LECITHIN],NATURAL FLAVOR), SOYBEAN OIL, CORN STARCH, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR,
Check Best Choice Chocolate Triple Chunk Brownie Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best Choice Chocolate Triple Chunk Brownie Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Brownie Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 12.9 oz Box
Where to buy
Best Choice Chocolate Triple Chunk Brownie Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Powder


