Is Best Choice Deli Style Sliced Sharp Cheddar Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color. Milk
Check Best Choice Deli Style Sliced Sharp Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best Choice Deli Style Sliced Sharp Cheddar Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Where to buy
Best Choice Deli Style Sliced Sharp Cheddar Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


