Is Best Choice Deluxe Shells & Cheddar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • nonfat milk
  • cheese culture
  • whey
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese sauce
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes
  • riboflavin

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Macaroni Product: (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid). Cheddar Cheese Sauce: (cheddar cheese [milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes], water, whey, canola oil, sodium phosphate, whey protein concentrate, nonfat milk, contains 2% or less of the following ingredients: salt, sodium alginate, lactic acid, sorbic acid (preservative), with oleoresin paprika and apocarotenal added for color).

Check Best Choice Deluxe Shells & Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Best Choice Deluxe Shells & Cheddar is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish