Is Best Choice Fancy Mexican Style Shredded Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • asadero cheese
  • queso quesadilla cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

asadero cheese
queso quesadilla cheese
cheddar cheese

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Monterey Jack cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), Cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto color), Queso Quesadilla cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), Asadero cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), potato starch added to prevent caking, natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor). Contains: Milk. Proudly distributed by: Associated Wholesale Grocers, Inc., Kansas City, Kansas 66106. Scan here for more food information. Call 1-844-292-1112 for more food information. Best Choice® 100% Guaranteed.

Check Best Choice Fancy Mexican Style Shredded Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Best Choice Fancy Mexican Style Shredded Cheese is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSandwichMeal Prep