Is Best Choice Fancy Mexican Style Shredded Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • call 1-844-292-1112 for more food information
  • asadero cheese
  • queso quesadilla cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

call 1-844-292-1112 for more food information
asadero cheese
queso quesadilla cheese

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Monterey Jack cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), Cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto color), Queso Quesadilla cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), Asadero cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), potato starch added to prevent caking, natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor). Contains: Milk. Proudly distributed by: Associated Wholesale Grocers, Inc., Kansas City, Kansas 66106. Scan here for more food information. Call 1-844-292-1112 for more food information. Best Choice® 100% Guaranteed.

Check Best Choice Fancy Mexican Style Shredded Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Best Choice Fancy Mexican Style Shredded Cheese is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishingSandwichMeal Prep