No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Is Best Choice Fancy Sharp Cheddar Shredded Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color), Potato Starch and Powdered Cellulose Added to Prevent Caking, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor).

Check Best Choice Fancy Sharp Cheddar Shredded against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Best Choice Fancy Sharp Cheddar Shredded is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
ButterySaltySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichCookingSnacking
Dairy Free? Best Choice Fancy Sharp Cheddar Shredded | Spoonful