Is Best Choice Fancy Taco Shredded Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • annatto color in cheddar cheese
  • monterey jack cheese
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • blend of cheddar

annatto color in cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blend of Cheddar and Monterey Jack Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color in Cheddar Cheese), Taco Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Chili Powder, Spices, Granulated Onion and Garlic, Paprika, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavor), Potato Starch and Powered Cellulose Added to Prevent Caking, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor).

Check Best Choice Fancy Taco Shredded against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Best Choice Fancy Taco Shredded is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyGooeyOily
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingMeal PrepSnacking