Is Best Choice Fancy Taco Shredded Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- annatto color in cheddar cheese
- cultured pasteurized milk
- monterey jack cheese
- blend of cheddar
- natural flavor
- enzymes
annatto color in cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Blend of Cheddar and Monterey Jack Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color in Cheddar Cheese), Taco Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Chili Powder, Spices, Granulated Onion and Garlic, Paprika, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavor), Potato Starch and Powered Cellulose Added to Prevent Caking, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor).
Check Best Choice Fancy Taco Shredded against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best Choice Fancy Taco Shredded in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Where to buy
Best Choice Fancy Taco Shredded is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Flake


