Is Best Choice Hazelnut Non-Dairy Creamer Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • of sodium caseinate
  • a milk derivative
  • less than 2% of sodium caseinate

of sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, AND LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE)*, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, POLYSORBATE 60, DATEM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, COLOR ADDED.

Check Best Choice Hazelnut Non-Dairy Creamer against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Best Choice Hazelnut Non-Dairy Creamer is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go