Is Best Choice Homestyle Cut Seasoned Croutons Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bread (enriched flour [wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], sugar, yeast, salt, sunflower oil, enzymes), canola and/or sunflower oil (with rosemary extract and ascorbic acid [to preserve freshness]), seasoning (whey powder, salt, maltodextrin, garlic powder, dehydrated parsley, yeast extract, Romano cheese solids from cow's milk [part skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes], corn syrup solids, cultured nonfat milk, natural flavors, paprika [color], sugar, extractive of paprika [color]).

Check Best Choice Homestyle Cut Seasoned Croutons against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Best Choice Homestyle Cut Seasoned Croutons is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Bread · Dried, Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNuttySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingGarnishingSoup