Is Dot's® Homestyle Original Seasoned Pretzel Twists Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • lessthan 1% of calcium stearate
  • riboflavin

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lessthan 1% of calcium stearate
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, seasoned pretzel twists deliver a robust savory flavor and firm, airy crunch; commonly eaten as a casual snack, party appetizer, or paired with dips and sandwiches. Reviewers note consistent seasoning and satisfying texture, praising portability and snackability, while some mention occasional size or crispness variation between batches over time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheatflour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Vegetable Oil (Maycontain One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Canola, Soybean), Artificial Butter Flavor, Corn Syrup, Yeast, Canola Oil, Flavoring (Maltodextrin, Buttermilk, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Spices, Citric Acid, Lessthan 1% Of Calcium Stearate, Artificial Flavor, Xanthangum, Carboxymethylcellulose, Guar Gum, Naturalflavor (Soy)), Contains: Wheat, Soy, Milk, Made In A Facility That May Use Peanuts

Check Dot's® Homestyle Original Seasoned Pretzel Twists against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dot's® Homestyle Original Seasoned Pretzel Twists is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping