Is Best Choice Hot & Sweet Bread & Butter Pickle Chips, Hot & Sweet Bread & Butter Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CUCUMBERS, SUGAR, WATER, VINEGAR, SEA SALT, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, MUSTARD SEEDS, ONION FLAKES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE (FIRMING AGENT), NATURAL FLAVORS, CELERY SEEDS, POLYSORBATE 80, TURMERIC ( FOR COLOR).

Check Best Choice Hot & Sweet Bread & Butter Pickle Chips, Hot & Sweet Bread & Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Slice

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingGarnishing