Is Best Choice Jalapeno White Cheddar Baked Cheese Crackers, Jalapeno White Cheddar Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- enriched flour
- contains less than 2% of salt, buttermilk, natural flavor, white cheddar cheese
- natural flavor
- yeast extract
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR]), DRIED WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), LEAVENING (YEAST, BAKING SODA), JALAPENO PEPPER, YEAST EXTRACT, VINEGAR SOLIDS, SPICE, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), ENZYMES.
Check Best Choice Jalapeno White Cheddar Baked Cheese Crackers, Jalapeno White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best Choice Jalapeno White Cheddar Baked Cheese Crackers, Jalapeno White Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


