Is Best Choice Peanut Almond Dark Chocolate Chewy Protein Bar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- nonfat dry milk
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
- high oleic canola oil
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROASTED PEANUTS, ALMONDS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT (INULIN), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL), TAPIOCA SYRUP, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SUNFLOWER SEEDS (SUNFLOWER KERNELS, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (COTTONSEED OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL]), VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, RICE STARCH, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), TOASTED COCONUT, WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA POWDER, SALT, FRUCTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT).
Check Best Choice Peanut Almond Dark Chocolate Chewy Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best Choice Peanut Almond Dark Chocolate Chewy Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
Best Choice Peanut Almond Dark Chocolate Chewy Protein Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


