Is Best Choice Peanut Almond Dark Chocolate Chewy Protein Bar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey protein concentrate

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED PEANUTS, ALMONDS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT (INULIN), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL), TAPIOCA SYRUP, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SUNFLOWER SEEDS (SUNFLOWER KERNELS, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (COTTONSEED OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL]), VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, RICE STARCH, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), TOASTED COCONUT, WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA POWDER, SALT, FRUCTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT).

Check Best Choice Peanut Almond Dark Chocolate Chewy Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Best Choice Peanut Almond Dark Chocolate Chewy Protein Bar is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast