Is Best Choice Rings With Meatballs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), MEATBALLS (BEEF, PORK, WATER, BREADCRUMBS [ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, DEXTROSE, SALT, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL], TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN [SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR], SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICE EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR), ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: SALT, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR), ONION POWDER, ASCORBIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check Best Choice Rings With Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Best Choice Rings With Meatballs is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go