Is Best Choice Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat dry milk
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
- diglycerides
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES* (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, FRESHNESS PROTECTED BY SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID), MALTODEXTRIN (FROM CORN), SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC*, PALM OIL, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NONFAT DRY MILK, SPICE, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, PARSLEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SOY LECITHIN
Check Best Choice Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best Choice Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Idahoan Gluten Free Original Mashed Potatoes - 13.75oz
Bob Evans Gluten-Free Original Mashed Potatoes, 24 oz Tray
Hormel Natural Choice Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Sliced 8oz PKG
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Where to buy
Best Choice Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Frozen


