Is Best Choice Sandwich Bread Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Enriched unbleached wheat flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, ferrous sulfate, niacin, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, sugar, yeast, contains 2% or less of each of the following: soybean oil, vital wheat gluten, salt, calcium stearoyl lactylate (CSL), mono- and diglycerides, diacetyl tartaric esters of mono-diglycerides (DATEM), monocalcium phosphate, ammonium sulfate, ascorbic acid (vitamin C), enzymes (contains wheat), calcium sulfate, calcium peroxide, L-cysteine, monoglycerides, mineral oil, soy lecithin, preservative (calcium propionate). Contains: wheat, soy.

Check Best Choice Sandwich Bread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Best Choice Sandwich Bread is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingLunch