Is Best Choice Sandwich Bread Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- L-cysteine
- calcium propionate
- calcium sulfate
- calcium peroxide
- +5 more
L-cysteine
Dietitian noteSources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar. L-Cysteine (also called e910) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Enriched unbleached wheat flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, ferrous sulfate, niacin, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, sugar, yeast, contains 2% or less of each of the following: soybean oil, vital wheat gluten, salt, calcium stearoyl lactylate (CSL), mono- and diglycerides, diacetyl tartaric esters of mono-diglycerides (DATEM), monocalcium phosphate, ammonium sulfate, ascorbic acid (vitamin C), enzymes (contains wheat), calcium sulfate, calcium peroxide, L-cysteine, monoglycerides, mineral oil, soy lecithin, preservative (calcium propionate). Contains: wheat, soy.
Check Best Choice Sandwich Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best Choice Sandwich Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Best Choice Sandwich Bread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


