Is Best Choice Sausage Egg N Cheese English Muffin Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SAUSAGE: PORK, SEASONINGS (SALT, SPICES, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, BHA, BHT, PROPYL GALLATE, CITRIC ACID), WATER, CARAMEL COLOR. EGG: WHOLE EGGS, NONFAT MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, PEPPER. CHEESE: CULTURED MILK, WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), VEGETABLE COLOR (ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT), ENZYMES. MUFFIN: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, VINEGAR, CORN FLOUR, CORN MEAL, YEAST NUTRIENTS (CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), DOUGH CONDITIONERS (DATEM, ASCORBIC ACID), SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), ENZYMES, CITRIC ACID, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM CITRATE, FUMARIC ACID.

Check Best Choice Sausage Egg N Cheese English Muffin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Best Choice Sausage Egg N Cheese English Muffin is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSandwichLunch