Is Best Choice Sausage Egg N Cheese English Muffin Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • whole eggs
  • pork
  • calcium citrate
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • calcium propionate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +5 more

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SAUSAGE: PORK, SEASONINGS (SALT, SPICES, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, BHA, BHT, PROPYL GALLATE, CITRIC ACID), WATER, CARAMEL COLOR. EGG: WHOLE EGGS, NONFAT MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, PEPPER. CHEESE: CULTURED MILK, WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), VEGETABLE COLOR (ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT), ENZYMES. MUFFIN: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, VINEGAR, CORN FLOUR, CORN MEAL, YEAST NUTRIENTS (CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), DOUGH CONDITIONERS (DATEM, ASCORBIC ACID), SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), ENZYMES, CITRIC ACID, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM CITRATE, FUMARIC ACID.

Check Best Choice Sausage Egg N Cheese English Muffin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Best Choice Sausage Egg N Cheese English Muffin is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSandwichLunch