Is Best Choice Soy Sauce Soy Free?

Description
Savory, salty and umami-forward, this dark liquid has a smooth, thin texture that blends easily into dishes. Commonly used for marinades, stir-fries, dipping, glazes and seasoning rice, reviewers note consistent flavor, reliable pour, and good value for everyday cooking, though some mention it can be quite salty for delicate recipes.
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soybean
hydrolyzed soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, salty and umami-forward, this dark liquid has a smooth, thin texture that blends easily into dishes. Commonly used for marinades, stir-fries, dipping, glazes and seasoning rice, reviewers note consistent flavor, reliable pour, and good value for everyday cooking, though some mention it can be quite salty for delicate recipes.
Ingredients
HYDROLYZED SOYBEAN AND CORN PROTEIN, WATER, SALT, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check Best Choice Soy Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best Choice Soy Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Best Choice Soy Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


