Is Best Choice Spicy Ranch Dressing Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLK, CAYENNE PEPPER PUREE (CAYENNE PEPPER, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR), PHOSPHORIC ACID, HABANERO PEPPER*, ARBOL PEPPER*, CAYENNE PEPPER*, GARLIC*, ONION*, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, RED BELL PEPPER*, PAPRIKA, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.

Check Best Choice Spicy Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Best Choice Spicy Ranch Dressing is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping