Is Best Choice Superior Selections Chicken Sandwich Classic Sandwich Spread With Mustard and Smoky Bbq Sauce, Chicken Sandwich Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), DISTILLED VINEGAR, TOMATO PUREE, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, MUSTARD SEED, SPICES, PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, DRIED ONION, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC FOR COLOR, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED GARLIC, CELERY SEED, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PRESERVE FLAVOR).

Check Best Choice Superior Selections Chicken Sandwich Classic Sandwich Spread With Mustard and Smoky Bbq Sauce, Chicken Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokyGarlickyTangySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingMeal Prep