Is Best Choice Superior Selections Chicken Sandwich Classic Sandwich Spread With Mustard and Smoky Bbq Sauce, Chicken Sandwich Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
- natural smoke flavor
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), DISTILLED VINEGAR, TOMATO PUREE, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, MUSTARD SEED, SPICES, PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, DRIED ONION, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC FOR COLOR, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED GARLIC, CELERY SEED, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PRESERVE FLAVOR).
Check Best Choice Superior Selections Chicken Sandwich Classic Sandwich Spread With Mustard and Smoky Bbq Sauce, Chicken Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best Choice Superior Selections Chicken Sandwich Classic Sandwich Spread With Mustard and Smoky Bbq Sauce, Chicken Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST AND A SPICY ASIAN STYLE BBQ SAUCE WITH SESAME SEEDS AND CHILI PEPPER FLAKES ENTREE, GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN
HONEY BBQ FLAVORED CHICKEN STRIPS FULLY COOKED CHICKEN BREAST STRIP FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT AND HONEY BBQ FLAVORED SAUCE, HONEY BBQ
GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST AND A SPICY ASIAN STYLE BBQ SAUCE WITH SESAME SEEDS ENTREE, GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN
Best Choice Superior Selections Oats & Honey Granola With Protein, Oats & Honey
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


