Is GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST AND A SPICY ASIAN STYLE BBQ SAUCE WITH SESAME SEEDS ENTREE, GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • egg yolks
  • chicken flavor
  • nonfat dry milk
  • egg whites
  • contains less than 2% of dextrin, egg whites, egg yolks, leavening
  • chicken breast meat
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose
  • +4 more

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast Meat, Water, Cornstarch, Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Contains Less Than 2% Of Dextrin, Egg Whites, Egg Yolks, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Modified Potato Starch, Nonfat Dry Milk, Rice Flour, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Cooked In Vegetable Oil, Asian Bbq Sauce: Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Lactic Acid, Sodium Benzoate ), Modified Food Starch, Rice, Dextrose, Spices, Sesame Seeds, Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil, Red Chili Peppers, Corn Syrup Solids, Garlic, Dehydrated Garlic, Garlic Juice, Lactic Acid, Caramel Color, Xanthan Gum, Chicken Flavor (Salt, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Wheat Gluten, Soy Protein, Sugar, Chicken Fat, Cornstarch, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Tapioca, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Onion, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Disodium Onion, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Turmeric, Thiamine Hydrochloride And Lactic Acid), Natural Flavor, Vinegar, Sodium Benzoate, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Phosphoric Acid, Citric Acid

Check GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST AND A SPICY ASIAN STYLE BBQ SAUCE WITH SESAME SEEDS ENTREE, GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST AND A SPICY ASIAN STYLE BBQ SAUCE WITH SESAME SEEDS ENTREE, GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN is available at 6 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go