Is Best Choice Superior Selections Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels, Dark Chocolate Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- anhydrous milk fat
- whey powder
anhydrous milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CARAMEL CENTERS (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORNSTARCH], PALM OIL, WHEY POWDER, INVERT SYRUP, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVORS, EGG WHITES), DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, ANHYDROUS MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), EXTRA COARSE SEA SALT.
Check Best Choice Superior Selections Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels, Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best Choice Superior Selections Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels, Dark Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
FODY DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT SNACK BAR
Purely Elizabeth Probiotic Granola, Grain Free, Chocolate Sea Salt + Probiotics
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


