Is Best Choice Traditional Italian Dressing Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- parmesan cheese
- natural flavor
- contains less than 2% salt, egg yolk, parmesan cheese
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SOYBEAN AND CANOLA OILS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, GARLIC, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% SALT, EGG YOLK, PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR, RED BELL PEPPER*, XANTHAN GUM, ONION*, GARLIC POWDER, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT QUALITY), CARAMEL COLOR, ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA EXTRACTS (FOR COLOR).
Check Best Choice Traditional Italian Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best Choice Traditional Italian Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Best Choice Traditional Italian Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


