Is Best Food Plant Based Mayo Spread & Dressing Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A creamy, smooth mayo-style spread and dressing with mild tang and balanced savory notes, often described by reviewers as close to traditional mayonnaise. Thick yet spreadable consistency works well on sandwiches, wraps, burgers, and as a salad dressing or dip; customers frequently cite texture and versatility as strengths, overall appeal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Modified Food Starch (potato, Corn), Distilled Vinegar, Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sorbic Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta (used To Protect Quality), Natural Flavors, Paprika Extract (for Color).

Check Best Food Plant Based Mayo Spread & Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladDippingMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Best Food Plant Based Mayo Spread & Dressing | Spoonful