Is Best Food Plant Based Mayo Spread & Dressing Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A creamy, smooth mayo-style spread and dressing with mild tang and balanced savory notes, often described by reviewers as close to traditional mayonnaise. Thick yet spreadable consistency works well on sandwiches, wraps, burgers, and as a salad dressing or dip; customers frequently cite texture and versatility as strengths, overall appeal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Modified Food Starch (potato, Corn), Distilled Vinegar, Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sorbic Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta (used To Protect Quality), Natural Flavors, Paprika Extract (for Color).

Check Best Food Plant Based Mayo Spread & Dressing against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladDippingMeal Prep