Is Best Foods Dairy-Free Cilantro Lime Sauce Dip Dressing Vegetarian?

Description
Bright herbaceous and citrusy flavor with a smooth, creamy consistency; users report it pours easily yet holds on tacos, bowls, and as a chip dip. Reviewers commonly note bold flavor, versatile use on grilled proteins and salads, and occasional comments about saltiness or slightly thin texture by some buyers occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- calcium disodium edta
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright herbaceous and citrusy flavor with a smooth, creamy consistency; users report it pours easily yet holds on tacos, bowls, and as a chip dip. Reviewers commonly note bold flavor, versatile use on grilled proteins and salads, and occasional comments about saltiness or slightly thin texture by some buyers occasionally.
Ingredients
Water, Avocado Oil, Canola Oil, Tomatillo Puree, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Egg Yolks, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Hatch Chile Pepper Powder, Onion (Dehydrated), Lime Juice Concentrate, Jalapeno Pepper, Green Bell Pepper (Dehydrated), Citric Acid, Cilantro (Dehydrated), Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta (Used To Protect Quality), Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract
Check Best Foods Dairy-Free Cilantro Lime Sauce Dip Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best Foods Dairy-Free Cilantro Lime Sauce Dip Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Best Foods Dairy-Free Cilantro Lime Sauce Dip Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


