Is Best Foods Mayonnaise Light - 30 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Best Foods Mayonnaise Light 30 fl oz is a product that offers a lighter alternative to traditional mayonnaise. Made with real ingredients like eggs, oil, and vinegar, this condiment maintains the quality and taste of Best Foods Real Mayo. The mayonnaise is made with 100% certified cage-free eggs, ensuring a high standard of animal welfare. With a clean lock cap and precision tip, it offers convenience and easy dispensing. Best Foods Mayonnaise Light is also naturally gluten-free. While no specific information is provided about what people say about this specific product, it can be assumed that, like Best Foods Real Mayo, it is well-regarded for its great taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch (Corn, Potato), Eggs, Sugar, Salt, Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta (Used To Protect Quality), Sorbic Acid (Used To Protect Quality) And Calcium Disodium Edta (Used To Protect Quality)), Natural Flavor, Extractives Of Paprika, Vitamin E, Ingredient Not In Mayonnaise

Check Best Foods Mayonnaise Light - 30 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Best Foods Mayonnaise Light - 30 Fl. Oz. is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVonsWalmartYummy

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladDippingMeal Prep