Is Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz Soy Free?

Description
Classic mayonnaise offers a mild, tangy flavor with a smooth, creamy, spreadable texture. Commonly used for sandwiches, dressings, dips, potato and pasta salads, and slaws, reviewers frequently cite consistent creaminess, versatility, and dependable flavor, noting convenient jar size; a few mention stronger tang or occasional separation during storage and packaging.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Classic mayonnaise offers a mild, tangy flavor with a smooth, creamy, spreadable texture. Commonly used for sandwiches, dressings, dips, potato and pasta salads, and slaws, reviewers frequently cite consistent creaminess, versatility, and dependable flavor, noting convenient jar size; a few mention stronger tang or occasional separation during storage and packaging.
Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, WHOLE EGGS AND EGG YOLKS (WHOLE EGGS AND EGG YOLKS), VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Reviews
Taste
I don't see a difference in taste.
The Best- like Hellman's identical twin
If you want better mayo, make it yourself or buy a specialty brand. Buying is hit or miss, making it isn't difficult & is so tasty. So is Best Hellman's. Beware the mayonnaise if you go to Norway unless you like yours sweet like Miracle Whip. American Norwegians order these because they have educated palates. -- Lately each are moving over the other side of the Mississippi- kind of sad really. Still it's better to have universal tastes in food than universal racism, sexism, anti-science, etc

Good
Good ol' mayo
Where to buy
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


