Is Best Foods Mayonnaise Lite Gluten Free?

Description
A mayonnaise-style spread offering a smooth, creamy texture and milder flavor than regular varieties; commonly used on sandwiches, in salads, dips, and dressings. Reviewers often praise easy spreadability and consistent scoopability, while some note a thinner consistency and subtler taste compared with traditional mayonnaise. Packaging receives mixed feedback from reviewers
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified starch
- natural flavouring
modified starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
A mayonnaise-style spread offering a smooth, creamy texture and milder flavor than regular varieties; commonly used on sandwiches, in salads, dips, and dressings. Reviewers often praise easy spreadability and consistent scoopability, while some note a thinner consistency and subtler taste compared with traditional mayonnaise. Packaging receives mixed feedback from reviewers
Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oil (Canola), Modified Starch (1442), Liquid Whole Egg, Sugar, Salt, White Vinegar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Preservative (200), Spices, Colour (150a, 160c), Natural Flavouring , Preservative (385)
Check Best Foods Mayonnaise Lite against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best Foods Mayonnaise Lite in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Best Foods Mayonnaise Lite is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


