Is Best foods mayonnaise real mayo gluten free, kosher condiment 48 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • whole eggs
  • natural flavors
  • calcium disodium edta

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whole eggs
natural flavors
calcium disodium edta

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy mayonnaise with a balanced savory tang and thick, spreadable texture; commonly used for sandwiches, salads, dips, and dressings. Online customer reviews often note consistent flavor, dependable emulsion, large packaging for bulk use, convenience, and good value for families; occasional comments mention strong mayonnaise taste preferred by some consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Whole Eggs And Egg Yolks (Whole Eggs And Egg Yolks), Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta (Used To Protect Quality), Natural Flavors

Check Best foods mayonnaise real mayo gluten free, kosher condiment 48 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Best foods mayonnaise real mayo gluten free, kosher condiment 48 oz is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladDippingMeal Prep
Vegan? Best foods mayonnaise real mayo gluten free, kosher condiment 48 oz | Spoonful