Is Best Foods Real Mayonnaise - 15 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Best Foods Real Mayonnaise is a popular product made with real ingredients, including cage-free eggs, oil, and vinegar. It specifically uses 100 percent cage-free eggs and 100 percent soybean oil. The mayonnaise also contains omega 3-ALA, with a serving providing 650mg of ALA. Best Foods Real Mayonnaise is known to have many recipes associated with it, as people appreciate its versatility. The product comes in a 15 fl oz bottle, making it a convenient choice for consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Whole Eggs And Egg Yolks (Whole Eggs And Egg Yolks), Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta (Used To Protect Quality), Natural Flavors

Check Best Foods Real Mayonnaise - 15 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Best Foods Real Mayonnaise - 15 Fl. Oz. is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVons

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladDippingMeal Prep
Soy Free? Best Foods Real Mayonnaise - 15 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful