Is Best Foods Real Mayonnaise - 15 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • whole eggs
  • natural flavors
  • calcium disodium edta

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whole eggs
natural flavors
calcium disodium edta

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Best Foods Real Mayonnaise is a popular product made with real ingredients, including cage-free eggs, oil, and vinegar. It specifically uses 100 percent cage-free eggs and 100 percent soybean oil. The mayonnaise also contains omega 3-ALA, with a serving providing 650mg of ALA. Best Foods Real Mayonnaise is known to have many recipes associated with it, as people appreciate its versatility. The product comes in a 15 fl oz bottle, making it a convenient choice for consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Whole Eggs And Egg Yolks (Whole Eggs And Egg Yolks), Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta (Used To Protect Quality), Natural Flavors

Check Best Foods Real Mayonnaise - 15 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Best Foods Real Mayonnaise - 15 Fl. Oz. is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVons

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladDippingMeal Prep
Vegan? Best Foods Real Mayonnaise - 15 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful