Is Best Foods Mayonnaise Real Vegan?

Description
Best Foods Real Mayonnaise 405g is a naturally gluten-free condiment made with real ingredients. It includes 100% certified cage-free eggs, oil, and vinegar. This sandwich spread is perfect for grilling burgers and can also be used to make creamy dips and fresh salads. The presence of omega 3-ALA makes it a great gluten-free condiment, as omega 3 fatty acids are beneficial for health. While there is no specific information available about what people say about the product, the use of real ingredients and the versatility of this mayonnaise make it a reliable choice for various culinary needs.
Why it's not vegan
- whole egg
- egg yolk
- egg
whole egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Best Foods Real Mayonnaise 405g is a naturally gluten-free condiment made with real ingredients. It includes 100% certified cage-free eggs, oil, and vinegar. This sandwich spread is perfect for grilling burgers and can also be used to make creamy dips and fresh salads. The presence of omega 3-ALA makes it a great gluten-free condiment, as omega 3 fatty acids are beneficial for health. While there is no specific information available about what people say about the product, the use of real ingredients and the versatility of this mayonnaise make it a reliable choice for various culinary needs.
Ingredients
IINGREDIENTS: CANOLA OIL (77%), WATER, PASTEURISED ,EGG (7.5%) (WHOLE EGG, EGG YOLK), WHITE VINEGAR,, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL MUST ,ARD FLAVOUR, ANTIOXIDANT (385), NATURAL COLOUR (P A,PRIKA).
Check Best Foods Mayonnaise Real against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best Foods Mayonnaise Real in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Best Foods Mayonnaise Real is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


