Is Best Foods Real Mayonnaise - 8 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich, creamy and smooth in texture, this mayonnaise offers a mild tang and thick, spreadable consistency popular for sandwiches, wraps, dips, dressings and salads. Customers commonly note reliable creaminess, easy spreading and versatile use, while occasional critiques mention perceived saltiness or being richer than preferred by some consumers in reviews.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, creamy and smooth in texture, this mayonnaise offers a mild tang and thick, spreadable consistency popular for sandwiches, wraps, dips, dressings and salads. Customers commonly note reliable creaminess, easy spreading and versatile use, while occasional critiques mention perceived saltiness or being richer than preferred by some consumers in reviews.
Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, WHOLE EGGS AND EGG YOLKS (WHOLE EGGS AND EGG YOLKS), VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check Best Foods Real Mayonnaise - 8 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best Foods Real Mayonnaise - 8 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Best Foods Real Mayonnaise - 8 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


