Is BEST FOODS, REAL MAYONNAISE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Best Foods Real Mayonnaise is a popular choice for those seeking a high-quality mayonnaise. Made with real ingredients, including cage-free eggs, oil, and vinegar, this mayonnaise stands out for its commitment to using 100 percent cage-free eggs. The use of soybean oil ensures a smooth and creamy texture. Additionally, Best Foods Real Mayonnaise is enriched with omega 3-ALA, with 650mg of ALA in one serving. This provides 40 percent of the daily value for ALA, making it a nutritious option. Some consumers appreciate the reasonable price of this product. Overall, Best Foods Real Mayonnaise offers a delicious and wholesome choice for mayonnaise lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, WHOLE EGGS AND EGG YOLKS (WHOLE EGGS AND EGG YOLKS), VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check BEST FOODS, REAL MAYONNAISE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep
Soy Free? BEST FOODS, REAL MAYONNAISE | Spoonful