Is Best Foods Real Mayonnaise Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • whole egg
  • egg yolk
  • pasteurized egg
  • natural mustard flavor

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANOLA OIL (77%), WATER, PASTEURIZED EGG (7.5%) (WHOLE EGG, EGG YOLK), WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL MUSTARD FLAVOR, ANTIOXIDANT (385), NATURAL COLOR (PAPRIKA). CONTAINS: EGG.

Check Best Foods Real Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladDippingMeal Prep