Is Best Foods Spicy Mayonnaise Dressing Medium Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch
  • natural flavors

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Medium-spice creamy dressing offers balanced, tangy heat with a smooth, spreadable texture. Commonly used as a sandwich and burger spread, wrap and taco topper, dipping sauce for fries, sushi, and seafood, or mixed into slaws and salads. Reviewers note versatility and consistent heat; occasional comments also cite packaging and price.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CANOLA OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN, POTATO), CAYENNE PEPPER, SALT, WHOLE EGGS, EGG YOLKS, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS (SOY), CARROT FIBER, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, SORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (USED TO PROTECT QUALITY), GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, SMOKED PAPRIKA, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (FOR COLOR). CONTAINS EGG AND SOY.

Check Best Foods Spicy Mayonnaise Dressing Medium against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Dressing · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySmokySavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDippingTopping