Is BEST FRUITS & NUTS, NATURAL CLASSIC TRAIL MIX Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • cultured whey
  • nonfat milk powder
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • yogurt powder

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DRIED PAPAYA AND PINEAPPLE (PAPAYA, PINEAPPLE, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR [INCLUDING YELLOW 5 AND 6, SULFUR DIOXIDE), CONFECTION COATING (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, YOGURT POWDER, [CULTURED WHEY AND NONFAT MILK], TITANIUM DIOXIDE [ARTIFICIAL COLOR], LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], CORN SYRUP, GUN ARABIC, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE), RAISINS, PEANUTS, BANANA CHIPS (BANANAS, COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUNFLOWER KERNELS, DICED DATES (DATES, DEXTROSE), ALMONDS, COTTONSEED AND PEANUT OILS.

Check BEST FRUITS & NUTS, NATURAL CLASSIC TRAIL MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast