Is Best Maid, Marshmallow Crispy Bar with M&M's Candies, 3.4oz, Shelf Stable, Crispy, Gooey, Thawed Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- food starch-modified
- artificial and natural flavors
- coloring
- dextrin
food starch-modified
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Marshmallow (Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Invert Sugar, Gelatin), Crisp Rice (Rice, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Ferric Orthophosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Folic Acid, Riboflavin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3), M&M's Minis Candies (Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial and Natural Flavors], Sugar, Less than 2% - Coloring [Includes Blue 1 Lake, Red 40, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2], Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Cornstarch, Carnauba Wax), Mini Marshmallows (Corn Syrup, Food Starch-Modified, Water, Gelatin), Butter (Cream, Salt), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, Food Starch-Modified.
Check Best Maid, Marshmallow Crispy Bar with M&M's Candies, 3.4oz, Shelf Stable, Crispy, Gooey, Thawed against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best Maid, Marshmallow Crispy Bar with M&M's Candies, 3.4oz, Shelf Stable, Crispy, Gooey, Thawed in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Where to buy
Best Maid, Marshmallow Crispy Bar with M&M's Candies, 3.4oz, Shelf Stable, Crispy, Gooey, Thawed is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


