Is Best Maid, Marshmallow Crispy Bar with M&M's Candies, 3.4oz, Shelf Stable, Crispy, Gooey, Thawed Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marshmallow (Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Invert Sugar, Gelatin), Crisp Rice (Rice, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Ferric Orthophosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Folic Acid, Riboflavin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3), M&M's Minis Candies (Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial and Natural Flavors], Sugar, Less than 2% - Coloring [Includes Blue 1 Lake, Red 40, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2], Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Cornstarch, Carnauba Wax), Mini Marshmallows (Corn Syrup, Food Starch-Modified, Water, Gelatin), Butter (Cream, Salt), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, Food Starch-Modified.

Check Best Maid, Marshmallow Crispy Bar with M&M's Candies, 3.4oz, Shelf Stable, Crispy, Gooey, Thawed against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Best Maid, Marshmallow Crispy Bar with M&M's Candies, 3.4oz, Shelf Stable, Crispy, Gooey, Thawed is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go