Is Best Maid, Marshmallow Crispy Bar with M&M's Candies, 3.4oz, Shelf Stable, Crispy, Gooey, Thawed Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • artificial and natural flavors
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +1 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Marshmallow (Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Invert Sugar, Gelatin), Crisp Rice (Rice, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Ferric Orthophosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Folic Acid, Riboflavin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3), M&M's Minis Candies (Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial and Natural Flavors], Sugar, Less than 2% - Coloring [Includes Blue 1 Lake, Red 40, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2], Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Cornstarch, Carnauba Wax), Mini Marshmallows (Corn Syrup, Food Starch-Modified, Water, Gelatin), Butter (Cream, Salt), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, Food Starch-Modified.

Check Best Maid, Marshmallow Crispy Bar with M&M's Candies, 3.4oz, Shelf Stable, Crispy, Gooey, Thawed against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Best Maid, Marshmallow Crispy Bar with M&M's Candies, 3.4oz, Shelf Stable, Crispy, Gooey, Thawed is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go