Is Best Maid Peanut Butter Crispy Bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • chocolate liquor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut Butter [roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (rapeseed And Cottonseed), Salt], Frosting [sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Whey Powder, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavor], Gluten Free Crisp Rice (rice, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Niacinamide, Ferric Orthophosphate (iron), Zinc Oxide (zinc)], Corn Syrup. High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar. Contains Milk, Soy, Peanuts.

Check Best Maid Peanut Butter Crispy Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast