Is Best of the Bone Probiotic Bone Broth Superfood Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • slow-cooked beef leg bone
  • bio-fermented include associated strains of lactobacillus acidophilus

slow-cooked beef leg bone

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grass-Fed Certified, Slow-Cooked Beef Leg Bone; Bio-Fermented Coconut, Lemon Myrtle, Turmeric, Papaya Leaf (Bio-Fermented Ingredients Include Associated Strains Of Lactobacillus Acidophilus, L. Casei, L. Plantarum, (Bifidobacterium), L. Bulgaricus, L, L. Lactis, L. Fermenti, S.Boulardii And S. Cerevisiae); Evaporated Sea Salt; Less Than 0.1% Vegetable Sweetener.

Check Best of the Bone Probiotic Bone Broth Superfood against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiMeaty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingMeal PrepSoup